Data Protection

Privacy Statement
General Notes and Required Information

The responsible entity in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:
KAHLA/Thüringen Porzellan GmbH

Christian-Eckardt-Straße 38

07768 Kahla

Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 3 64 24 - 79 200

Fax: + 49 (0) 3 64 24 - 79 201

Email: datenschutz(at)(at)kahlaporzellan.com 

Managing Partner: Holger Raithel

The responsible entity, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (such as names, contact information, etc.). 

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. If personal data (such as name, address or email addresses) is collected on our pages, it is always done on a voluntary basis, to the extent possible. These data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your express consent. 

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You may always exercise the following rights by contacting our data protection officer:

  • Right to obtain information about your personal data stored with us and about how they are processed,
  • Right to the rectification of inaccurate personal data,
  • Right to obtain erasure of your personal data stored with us,
  • Right to obtain restriction of data processing, if pursuant to legal obligations we may not yet erase your data,
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data stored with us,
  • Right to data portability, if you have consented to the processing of your personal data or have concluded a contract with us.

Purposes of the Processing of Data by the Responsible Body and by Third Parties

We will process your personal data solely for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement. Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for purposes other than those stated. We will only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • You have given your express consent
  • Processing your data is necessary to execute a contract with you,
  • Processing your data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,
  • Processing your data is necessary to protect legitimate interests and if there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest warranting protection related to the non-disclosure of your information.

Collecting General Information when Visiting our Website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically recorded via a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider etc. This information does not allow any conclusions about you as a person.
This information is necessary for technical reasons to accurately deliver the contents of web pages requested by you, and it is required for using the Internet.

This information is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • To ensure a smooth website connectivity,
  • To ensure a trouble-free use of our website,
  • To evaluate the system security and system stability,
  • For other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in collecting data for the purposes stated above.  We do not use your personal information to draw conclusions about you. The sole recipients of the data are the responsible entity and the processor, if applicable.

We may statistically evaluate such anonymous information to optimise our website and the technology behind it.

Revoking your Consent to Data Processing

Some data processing processes are possible only with your express consent. At any time, you may revoke the consent you have already given. An informal email message is sufficient for a revocation. The legality of the processing of your personal data until the revocation shall remain unaffected by the revocation.

You can contact your competent supervisory authority at any time to lodge a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the state of your residence, of your workplace or of the alleged infringement. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to Complain to the Competent Supervisory Authority

As a data subject, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in the event of a breach of provisions under the data protection law. The competent supervisory authority for issues related to data protection is the Data Protection Commissioner of the federal state where the headquarters of our company are located. The following link provides a list of Data Protection Commissioners and their contact information: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to Data Portability

You shall have the right to receive your personal data, which we process in a completely automated fashion based on your consent or in fulfilment of a contract, or to share that data with third parties. The data is provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible party, it will be done only to the extent technically feasible.

Right to Transparent Information, Rectification, Restriction, Erasure

We adhere to the principles of data reduction and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated or as stipulated by the various storage periods provided for by the legislator. After the respective purpose no longer applies or these storage deadlines expire, the relevant data are routinely blocked or erased in accordance with the legal regulations. Under the applicable legal provisions you shall have the right to at any time be informed free of charge about your personal data stored by us, about the origin of the data, their recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, you shall have the right to the rectification, restriction or erasure of this data.

For more information and for any further questions on the subject of personal data, you may contact us at any time via datenschutz@@kahlaporzellan.com an uns wenden.

SSL or TLS Encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content sent by you to us as the site operator, our website uses an SSL or TLS encryption. Thus, the data that you submit via this website, cannot be read by others. An encrypted connection can be recognised by the "https://" in the address bar of your browser and by the lock icon in the browser bar.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer.

KAHLA/Thüringen Porzellan GmbH
Uwe Gehlich - Data Protection Officer
Christian-Eckardt-Straße 38
07768 Kahla
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 36 42 4 - 79-224
E-Mail: datenschutz@@kahlaporzellan.com

Server Log Files

Server log files are used by the website provider to automatically collect and store information sent automatically by your browser. This information includes:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used by the accessing system
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Date and time of the server access
  • IP address

These data are not merged with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or for taking steps prior to entering into a contract.

Newsletter Data

To send our newsletter, we need an email address from you. It is necessary to verify the provided email address and to consent to accept the newsletter. Additional data are not collected or are provided on a voluntary basis. The data are used exclusively to send the newsletter.

The data provided by you when you register for the newsletter are processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR).  You may revoke the consent you have already given at any time. An informal email message is sufficient for a revocation. Alternatively, you may deregister via the "cancel" link in the newsletter. The legality of already completed data processing operations remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data entered to set up the subscription will be erased in case of a cancellation. If these data have been transmitted to us for other purposes and elsewhere, we will continue to store them.

YouTube

For the integration and presentation of video content, our website uses YouTube plugins. The provider of the video portal is the YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

Visiting a page with an integrated YouTube plug-in establishes a connection to the YouTube servers. As a result, YouTube will learn which of our pages you viewed.

YouTube can assign your browsing behaviour directly to your personal profile should you be logged into your YouTube account. This can be prevented by logging out beforehand.

We are using YouTube in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For details on how YouTube handles user data, please refer to YouTube’s Privacy Policy at: policies.google.com.

Socialyte/socialmediawall.io

For the integration and presentation of social media posts, our website uses the service of Socialyte/Socialmediawall.io. The provider of the portal is Socialyte Software Private Limited (OPC), Flat no. 201, 6-3-595 / 11, Padmavathi nagar colony, Hyderabad, India - 500004.

A visit to the page https://en.kahlaporzellan.com/service/social-board/ establishes a connection to the Socialyte servers. As a result, Socialyte will learn which of our pages you viewed.

Socialyte can assign your browsing behaviour directly to your personal profile, should you be logged into your Socialyte account. This can be prevented by logging out beforehand.

We are using Socialyte in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

For details on how Socialyte handles user data, please refer to Socialyte's Privacy Policy at: https://www.socialmediawall.io/privacy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files stored by your web browser on your terminal device. Cookies help us make our content more user-friendly, effective and secure.
Some of those cookies are "session cookies." Those cookies are automatically deleted after your browser session ends, whereas other cookies remain on your device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to recognise you when you return to our website.

With a modern web browser, you can monitor, restrict or prevent the use of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured to delete cookies automatically when the program is closed. Deactivating cookies may result in a limited functionality of our website.

The use of cookies that are necessary for performing electronic communication processes or for providing certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping cart), follows the provisions in Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies in order to provide our services in a technically flawless and smooth manner. If other cookies are used (such as for analysis functions), those will be treated separately in this Privacy Statement.

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions by the web analytics service Google Analytics. The web analytics service provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files stored by your web browser on your terminal device that allow an analysis of the usage of the website.  Information generated by cookies about your use of our website is transmitted to a Google server where it is stored. The server location is usually the US.

Google Analytics cookies are used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in the analysis of the user behaviour in order to optimise our website content and potentially also our advertising.

IP-Anonymisation

We use Google Analytics in conjunction with the IP anonymisation feature. This function ensures that Google shortens your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other countries that are signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.  On our behalf, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to create reports on website activity, and to provide us with other services related to website activity and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

Receiving cookies through your web browser can be prevented. However, this may restrict some features of our website. Likewise, you can prevent the collection of data regarding your website use, including your IP address along with the subsequent processing by Google. This is possible by downloading and installing a browser plug-in, which can be accessed via the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Opposition to Data Collection by Google Analytics

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by installing the Google opt-out-browser add-on. This will install an opt-out cookie that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to our website.

For details on how Google Analytics handles user data, please refer to Google’s Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order Processing

To fully comply with the legal data protection requirements, we have entered into an agreement about contract processing with Google.

Demographic Features in Google Analytics

Our website uses the "Demographics" feature by Google Analytics. It allows the generation of reports that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the visitors to our site. These data come from interest-based advertising from Google and from visitor data collected by third parties. Linking the data to a specific person is not possible. You have the option to disable this feature at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or by generally denying the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained in the section "Objection to data collection".  

Version: 05/23/2018

Source: Data protection configuration tool by mein-datenschutzbeauftragter.de
http://www.mein-datenschutzbeauftragter.de

 
Facebook
Instagram
Pinterest
Youtube